Contact us

Download

Download Manuals, Datasheets, Software and more:

DOWNLOAD TYPE
MODEL or KEYWORD

Feedback

What are the line assignments for the signals in the matrix test pattern used with the VM5000 and VM6000 options HD and SD?

Question :

What are the line assignments for the signals in the matrix test pattern used with the VM5000 and VM6000 options HD and SD?

Answer :

The following chart lists the signal assignments for the various formats. This table is for version 2 and version 3 software.

Information on most test signals used in the matrix can be found in the High Definition Analog Component Measurement application note.

     720p60 RGB1080i60 RGB 
     720p60 YPbPr1080i60 YPbPr 
 480i60 RGB480p60 RGB576i50 RGB576p50 RGB720p50 RGB1080i50 RGB1080p24RGB
Test Signal480i60 YPbPr480p60 YPbPr576i50 YPbPr576p50 YPbPr720p50 YPbPr1080i50 YPbPr1080p24 YPbPr
Interlaced Fieldoddna1nana1na
Color Bars21-3643-7424-3945-7626-8921-5242-105
2T Pulse & Bar 37-4475-9040-5577-10890-12153-68106-137
Sweep (RGB F flat)45-5291-10656-71109-140122-15369-100138-201
Sweep (RGB T flat)53-60107-12272-87141-172154-185101-116202-233
Multiburst (RGB Full)61-68123-13888-103173-204186-217117-148234-297
Mixed 2T Pulse & Bar, RGB69-84139-170104-119205-236218-249149-180298-361
Sweep (YPbPr Half BW)85-100171-202120-135237-268250-281181-212362-425
Sweep (YPbPr Full BW)101-116203-234136-151269-300282-313213-244426-489
Multiburst (YPbPr Mixed BW)116-132235-266152-167301-332314-377245-276490-553
Multiburst (YPbPr Half BW)133-148267-298168-183333-364378-441277-308554-617
Sweep Parade (RGB)149-164299-330184-199365-396442-473309-340618-681
Sweep Parade (YPbPr)165-180331-362200-215397-428474-505341-372682-745
Valid Ramps181-196363-394216-231429-460506-569373-404746-809
Shallow Ramp (RGB)197-212395-426232-247461-492570-601405-436810-873
Shallow Ramp (YPbPr)213-220427-442248-263493-524602-633437-468874-937
7.5% Luminance Pedestal221-236443-474264-279525-556634-659469-500938-1001
50% Luminance Pedestal237-244475-490280-295557-588660-697501-5321002-1065
100% Luminance Pedestal245-262491-525296-310589-620698-745533-5601066-1121
        
NOTES:1212 1 
        
1. Test signals repeat on alternate fields of interlaced formats.   
2. Test signals for 480p and 576p are band limited by the AVG7 module to 8 MHz. 

This FAQ Applies to:

No product series

Product:

FAQ ID 58651

View all FAQs »